Event Agenda

2020 Schedule

Wednesday, December 2nd

All times are posted in Pacific Time

8:30 AM – 8:45 AM

Welcome and Introductions

8:45 AM -9:30 AM (45 mins)

Keynote Presentation

TBD

9:30 AM -10:15 AM (45 mins)

Session – Don’t Waste Time and Wait: Using Leading KPIs for Biometrics

Phil Wagner, Sparta Science; invited presenters: Andrea Hudy – University of Texas; Mike Jasperson – Colorado Rockies; Tom Billups – The University of California Berkley; Matt Hauck – Portland Timbers

10:15 AM -10:30 AM (15 mins)

Break/Visit exhibits

10:30 AM -11:15 AM (45 mins)

Keynote (sponsored) – Human Performance and Recovery Under Extreme Conditions

Dr. Ken Ford, Founder and Chief Executive Officer of the Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC); introduced by Dr. David Rabin, Apollo Neuroscience

11:15 AM -12:00 PM (45 mins)

Session – Athlete Talent Identification

Dr. Peter Tingling, a professor at Simon Fraser University in Vancouver with Len Zaichkowsky, PhD Professor Boston University (retired)

12:05 PM -12:45 PM (40 mins)

Break/Visit exhibits

12:45 PM-1:30 PM (45 mins)

Keynote – TBA

Dr Michael Joyner, Caywood Professor of Anesthesiology, Mayo Clinic

1:30 PM -2:15 PM (45 mins)

Panel discussion – Psychophysiology in elite sport: What it is and what it is not

Lindsay Shaw, Ed.D, US Olympic & Paralympic Committee and Len Zaichkowsky, PhD Professor Boston University (retired)

2:15 PM -2:30 PM (15 mins)

Break/Visit exhibits

2:30 PM -3:15 PM (45 mins)

Session – Making Sense of Training Load

Invited: Franco Imperellizzeri & Aaron Coutts, University of Technology, Sydney

3:15 PM -4:00 PM (45 mins)

Keyonte – From ChalkBoard to Virtual Reality – Reflections and Recollections

Vern Gambetta, Founder GAIN

4:00 PM -4:30 PM (30 mins)

Day’s Recap and Analysis – Day 1 wrap up

Board members recap the key discussions of the day

Thursday, December 3rd

All times are posted in Pacific Time

8:30 AM -8:45 AM

Welcome and Introductions

8:45 AM -9:30 AM (45 mins)

Panel discussion – The Cognitive Fitness Framework

Invited: Dr. Eugene Aidman, Conjoint Professor, School of Biomedical Sciences & Pharmacy at University of Newcastle

9:30 AM -10:15 AM (45 mins)

Session – Application of Sport Science Data in Professional Team Sports

Andy O’Brien: Director of Sport Science and Performance, Pittsburgh Penguins, National Hockey League

10:15 AM-10:30 AM (15 mins)

Break/Visit exhibits

10:30 AM -11:15 AM (45 mins)

Keynote – Athlete Cognition: Exploring the Perception and Decision Making of Playmakers

Dan Peterson, Co-Founder, Author & Consultant, Athlete Cognitive Performance

11:15 PM -11:45 PM (30 mins)

Session – TBA

11:45 PM -12:30 PM (45 mins)

Break/Visit exhibits

12:30 PM -1:00 PM (30 mins)

Session – Jump Mechanics for Readiness and RTP

Dr. Matt Jordan, introduced by Paul Robbins, Director of Performance STATS

1:00 PM-2:00 PM (60 mins)

Panel Discussion – Women in Sports Bio panel 

Panel to be announced

2:00 PM -2:30 PM (30 mins)

Session – TBA

2:30 PM -2:45 PM (15 mins)

Conference Recap and Analysis – Day 2 wrap up

Board members recap the key discussions of the day

2:45 PM -3:30 PM (45 mins)

Visit exhibits